The average cost of a wedding in the U.S. is $34,200, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, which surveyed 10,474 couples who married in 2025. That covers the ceremony and reception, and it leaves out the engagement ring and the honeymoon.
When my best friend got engaged, she asked me to be her “budget maid of honor.” Her words. We sat on her floor with a bottle of wine and a spreadsheet, and the first number we typed in was that national average. She went pale. Let’s break down where that $34,200 goes, why your wedding might cost half that or double it, and the plan we used to land her wedding at $19,400 without either of us crying in a bridal shop.
The average cost of a wedding, and what it leaves out
The Knot’s number is the most-cited figure in the country, and it’s useful as long as you know what’s in it. The 2026 Real Weddings Study found:
- Overall average: $34,200 for the ceremony and reception.
- Average guest count: 117 people.
- Average cost per guest: $292.
- Vendors hired: 13 on average.
Then there’s what sits outside that total. The same study puts the average engagement ring at $4,600, the rehearsal dinner at $2,800 and the honeymoon at $5,500. Add those and the “whole thing” for an average couple is closer to $47,000.
The only required cost is the marriage license. Everything else is a choice, which is good news, because choices can be changed.
That $34,200 is 10,474 other people’s weddings blended into one number. Yours gets to be its own.
What couples spend, by budget
An average can hide a lot, and The Knot is honest about that. It also splits couples by the budget they set:
- Budgets up to $15,000: couples spent $8,900 on average.
- Budgets of $15,001 to $40,000: couples spent $26,400 on average.
- Budgets over $40,000: couples spent $70,300 on average.
That top group pulls the overall average up a lot. If you’re planning something modest, the $8,900 or $26,400 figure is probably a more honest benchmark for you than $34,200.
My friend’s budget put her in the middle group. Knowing that “people like us spend about $26,000” felt way less scary than comparing herself to a national number that included $70,000 weddings.
Where the money goes: average wedding vendor costs
The Knot breaks down what couples spent on each vendor. These are the 2026 study averages:
- Reception venue: $12,900, by far the biggest line.
- Catering: $80 per person.
- Live band: $4,500, or a DJ at $1,800.
- Photographer: $3,000, and a videographer at $2,300.
- Flowers: $2,800, and alcohol another $2,800.
- Wedding rings: $3,000.
- Wedding dress: $2,100.
- Planner: $2,100, and rentals about $2,000.
- Cake: $540, invitations $510, officiant $260.
The venue and food together are usually more than half of everything. That’s why guest count matters so much. A DJ costs the same for 60 people or 160, but every extra guest means another plate, another chair and another drink.
How guest count changes the average cost of a wedding
The Knot’s numbers make this painfully clear. Weddings with 1 to 50 guests averaged $17,100. Weddings with 51 to 100 guests averaged $27,200. Weddings with more than 100 guests averaged $43,300.
My friend’s first guest list was 140 people. We went through it name by name and asked one question: “Would you take this person to dinner, just the two of you?” It came down to 85. That single change did more for her budget than every coupon and DIY project combined.
Why location moves the number so much
Where you marry might matter more than anything you pick. The study’s state averages run from $17,000 in Wyoming to $57,000 in New Jersey. A few big cities stand out: New York City averaged $88,000, Chicago $54,000 and Boston $51,000, while El Paso averaged $20,000 and Las Vegas $22,000.
Destination weddings also cost more than you’d think. The Knot found hometown weddings averaged $32,600, domestic destination weddings $41,700 and international ones $43,700. Fewer guests usually come, but travel and lodging for the couple and vendors make up the difference.
If you have flexibility, a Friday or Sunday, an off-season month or a venue one town over can cut the venue line, which is the biggest one, without changing anything your guests will remember.
How we built a realistic wedding budget in one evening
This is the process my friend and I used. It worked better than starting with Pinterest.
- Start with the money, not the dream. She and her fiancé added up savings they could use, what they could save before the date and what family offered. Their number was $20,000.
- Pick your top three. Each of them named the three things they cared about most. Food, photos and a dance floor made both lists.
- Cut the guest list before you book anything. Venue and catering quotes depend on it, so it has to come first.
- Give every category a percentage. Venue and food got about 45%. Photos got 12% because it was a top-three item.
- Keep a 5% to 10% cushion. Fees, tips, alterations and last-minute rentals show up every time. Hers covered $1,100 of surprises.
- Save in a separate account. She kept the wedding money away from her checking account so it couldn’t leak into everyday spending.
They spent $19,400. The photos were gorgeous, the food was great, nobody missed the chair covers.
Cozy tip: Divide your wedding budget by the number of months until the big day and treat that number like a bill. Pay it into a dedicated savings account the day after payday. The free printable budget template has a sinking fund tracker that makes watching that balance grow oddly satisfying.
A sample breakdown for a $20,000 wedding
Here’s a sample category split for an 85-guest wedding with a $20,000 budget, next to The Knot’s national averages. The sample figures are our example, not a rule.
| Category | National average (The Knot 2026) | Sample $20,000 wedding, 85 guests | How the sample saves |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reception venue | $12,900 | $5,200 | Friday date at a garden venue with tables included |
| Catering | $80 per person | $5,100 ($60 per person) | Family-style dinner, no passed appetizers |
| Alcohol | $2,800 | $1,400 | Beer, wine and one signature cocktail |
| Photographer | $3,000 | $2,400 | Six hours of coverage instead of eight |
| Music | $1,800 (DJ) | $1,300 | DJ for reception, playlist for ceremony |
| Flowers | $2,800 | $900 | In-season flowers, greenery-heavy centerpieces |
| Dress and attire | $2,100 (dress) | $900 | Sample sale dress plus alterations |
| Everything else | varies | $1,400 | Cake, invitations, officiant, license |
| Cushion | not tracked | $1,400 | Fees, tips, last-minute costs |
The total comes to $20,000 with the cushion. Notice the venue is the biggest saving, not the flowers or the favors people usually cut first.
How to pay for a wedding without starting married life in debt
I paid off about $14,000 of credit card debt in my twenties, so this part matters to me. A wedding on a card at 22% interest can follow you for years.
- Save first, book second. Most venues want a deposit a year out. Build that deposit before you sign.
- Keep the fund in a high-yield account. My guide to picking a high yield savings account for wedding money walks through the details.
- Get family money in writing, kindly. A specific amount and date avoids awkward surprises later.
- Use a card only for points you’ll pay off monthly. If you can’t clear it, don’t swipe it. The CFPB’s credit card guide explains how interest piles up when a balance carries over.
If you want help setting up the monthly saving habit, my post on how to set up sinking funds is the system my friend used.
The wedding costs nobody puts in the first spreadsheet
The Knot’s vendor list is long, but our first draft still missed things. My friend’s $1,100 cushion went to costs we hadn’t written down at all. These were the sneaky ones:
- Tips and gratuities. Catering staff, the DJ, hair and makeup, and delivery drivers. Some contracts include a service charge and some don’t, so read before you assume.
- Alterations. A sample sale dress can still need a few hundred dollars of tailoring. Hers needed hemming and a bustle.
- Postage. Heavy invitations with an RSVP card can cost more to mail than you’d guess, times every household.
- The marriage license. It’s the one required cost, and the fee depends on your county.
- Getting-ready day. Breakfast for the wedding party, a small gift for each person, and the coffee run.
- Taxes and service fees on vendor contracts. A catering quote can turn into a bigger number once tax and admin fees are added.
The fix was simple. We added a “little stuff” category with its own line items and moved them out of the cushion. That way the cushion stayed for real surprises, like the rental company charging extra to pick up chairs on a Sunday.
If you’re a guest rather than the couple, weddings have their own costs too: travel, a gift, an outfit and sometimes a bachelorette trip. Saying yes to fewer of those, kindly and early, is allowed.
Common mistakes with the average cost of a wedding
- Using the national average as your budget. Start from what you can afford, then compare. The average is a reference point, not a target.
- Booking the venue before the guest list. Your headcount sets the venue size, catering and rentals, so settle it first.
- Forgetting the costs outside the total. The ring, rehearsal dinner and honeymoon averaged another $12,900 combined in The Knot’s study.
For more benchmark numbers like these, see my budgeting statistics page, and the saving money section has more ways to plan big expenses ahead.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average cost of a wedding in 2026?
$34,200, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, which surveyed 10,474 U.S. couples married in 2025. That covers the ceremony and reception, not the engagement ring or honeymoon.
How much does a wedding for 50 guests cost?
The Knot found weddings with 1 to 50 guests averaged $17,100. Smaller weddings save mostly on catering, alcohol and venue size, while costs like photography stay about the same.
What is the most expensive part of a wedding?
The reception venue, at an average of $12,900 in The Knot’s study. Catering comes next because it scales with guest count, at about $80 per person on average.
Who usually pays for the wedding?
It varies a lot. Many couples combine their own savings with contributions from one or both families. Agreeing on specific amounts early helps everyone plan and avoids hurt feelings later.
How can I have a nice wedding on a budget?
Shrink the guest list first, then choose an off-peak date or day of the week, spend on your top three priorities and keep a 5% to 10% cushion for surprise costs. Those moves save more than small DIY cuts.
Grab my free Monthly Budget Template
The same cozy spreadsheet I use to track every dollar — sinking funds, bills, and savings, all in one place. Join the newsletter and I’ll send it straight to your inbox.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime. — Nora
Keep reading — more on Saving Money